Snowy owls inhabit the tundra of coastal Alaska, Canada and Greenland, as well as northern Scandinavia,… Russia and northern Siberia. During the winter months, they can even be found in the Northern Great Plains of the U.S. With their keen eyesight, snowy owls are well suited for night hunting of lemmings and other small rodents. Owls’ flight feathers are tipped with soft down, enabling them to hunt noiselessly through the bleak, arctic tundra. Show More
With this gift you will receive:
If you provide an email address for the gift recipient, they will also receive a printable, personalized adoption certificate for the species adopted.
Warning: Choking Hazard - Adoption plushes contain small parts not for children under 3 years.
Maximize your impact when you opt out of a thank you item. DONATE
For 60 years, WWF has been protecting the future of nature. WWF works in nearly 100 countries and is supported by 1.3 million members in the United States and more than 5 million members globally. Your donation provides general support and makes you a member. 83% of spending is directed to worldwide conservation activities.
Our donation process is fully encrypted to ensure all personal and financial information is kept secure.
Thank-you items for eligible donations are shipped for free to US states and territories via USPS First-Class / Priority Mail and typically deliver in 6-10 days in the absence of delivery delays. Use our
delivery estimator tool to narrow by zipcode. Delivery date and time cannot be guaranteed.
WWF-US is unable to offer international shipping.
Find another WWF country office here.
View our FAQ
View Catalog PDF
Adopt or Donate: 1-800-CALL-WWF Member Services: 1-800-960-0993
Mon-Fri: 8am-10pm ET
World Wildlife Fund 1250 24th Street, N.W. Washington, DC 20037
World Wildlife Fund Inc. is a nonprofit, tax-exempt charitable organization (tax ID number 52-1693387) under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Donations are tax-deductible as allowed by law.